In light of the Coronavirus (COVID-19). More info
Client Portal Contact Menu

Privacy Policy

The North America Connect it Networks Inc. (“Connect it“) considers that your right to privacy is essential and important. Therefore, Connect it implemented this Privacy policy (the “Policy“) allowing the protection of your integrity and your right to disclose or not your personal information. This Policy refers to how Connect it collects, uses, discloses and protects personal information obtained on you. Connect it privacy practices are consistent with Quebec applicable legislation, including: 

  • Canada’s federal privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (hereinafter ” PIPEDA “);
  • Quebec’s provincial privacy legislation, the Act respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector (hereinafter ” RPPIPS “);

All personal information collected by Connect it is in a fair, reasonable, equitable and non intrusive manner and with your consent. Personal information is only accessible for the specific use for which it was obtained. Collected Personal information is only accessible to those required to meet the purposes for which they are collected. Connect it values the privacy of its website’s visitors who may choose to transmit us Personal information. Connect it acknowledges the importance of suitable protections and management of the Personal information you provide us. This Policy will assist you in understanding the Personal information Connect it may collect, how such information may be used and to whom such information may be disclosed.

This Policy discloses Connect it’s practices with regards to the information collected online from users of the Connect it website https://connectit.cloud/ (hereinafter “Website“).

For any questions about this Policy, we refer you to Connect it’s privacy officer of Personal information by either of the following methods:

  • by email to this following address: legalnotice@connectitnet.com
  • by mail to this following address:

Connect it Network
Legal department
4400, rue Garand
Laval, Québec
H7L 5Z6

 

1. TYPE OF INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

1.1 “personal information” refers to any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual. An identifiable person is someone who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to one or more specific factors to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity. Personal information shall include, but is not limited to name, home address, home number, cell phone number, email address and employment related information such as may be found on resumes, background verification information or employment references. 

1.2 “non-personal information” refers to any information that is already a matter of public record or knowledge. Business contact information is considered non-personal information and therefore not subject to special protection and can be regularly shared with anyone inside or outside Connect it. Business contact information shall include, but is not limited to: business name, business address, business telephone number, and is not considered personal information in some jurisdictions.

 

2. COMMITMENT: ADHERING TO THE TEN PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

In Canada, “Fair Information Practices” regarding your personal information are contained in a series of ten (10) privacy principles developed by the Canadian Standards Association and incorporated into Canadian federal privacy legislation PIPEDA. Connect it adheres to the 10 privacy principles as follows:

Principle 1 – Accountability. Connect it is accountable for all personal information under its control and has appointed a privacy officer who must ensure and meet compliance of Connect it’s Policy and the ten (10) privacy principles. The privacy officer is the one identified herein. Connect it is also accountable for the personal information disclosed to a third party for any purposes described herein. In this regard, Connect it shall take reasonable means to ensure the confidentiality of personal information by third parties, in accordance with the Policy.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes for collection of personal information. Connect it must identify the purpose for which personal information is collected at or before the time of collection. Some of the identified purposes for which Connect it collects, uses and discloses your personal information (hereinafter the “Identified purposes“) are described below in this Policy. In this regard, in the course of business, Connect it collects personal information only for the following Identified purposes:  

  • establish, develop and maintain business relationships with customers, employees and other individuals with whom it deals;
  • sell, improve, develop or otherwise commercialize its products and services;
  • detect and assess customers’ interests, needs and expectations in order to improve the present services and products or to offer new products and services;
  • administer and manage its business;
  • ensure the systems efficiency, reliability and security;
  • meet legal and regulatory obligations.

If Connect it intends to collect, use and/or disclose your personal information for additional purposes, it shall obtain your consent, unless the law provides otherwise. 

Principle 3 – Consent. Connect it shall obtain your informed consent, verbally or in writing, for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, except as permitted by law or under this Policy. By using any services provided by Connect it, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, including the terms of the contract between you and Connect it. In this regard, Connect it could collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent in any of the following cases:

  • when such collection, use or disclosure is clearly in your interest and that obtaining consent is not possible within a reasonable time under the circumstances, particularly in the case of an emergency, where the life, health or safety of a person is threatened;
  • when such collection, use or disclosure of confidential information is contrary to the purpose of that collection, use or disclosure, particularly in the context of a breach of your contractual obligations or to prevent or stop an illicit activity;
  • when such collection, use or disclosure of confidential information is made to any Connect it agent assigned to debt collection, or is intended to allow Connect it to meet any applicable law, subpoena, warrant or other order of a competent court.

Connect it shall not require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information before providing a product or a service, unless the collection, use or disclosure in question is necessary for the purposes set in the Policy. You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions between you and Connect it and a reasonable notice. However, given your refusal, Connect it may not be able to provide all your products and services. You may contact Connect it to be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.

Principle 4 – Limiting collection. Connect it shall limit the collection of personal information, both the amount and the type, to what is necessary to meet the Identified purposes, or any other purposes for which Connect it shall obtain consent. Connect it shall collect your personal information by fair, honest and lawful means, and not by misleading or deceiving you about the purpose for which information is being collected. Finally, in addition to collecting personal information mainly from you, Connect it may also collect such information from other sources including credit bureaus or other third parties claiming to be authorized to communicate such personal information.

Principle 5 – Limiting use, disclosure and retention. Connect it shall not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than Identified purposes for which it was collected, except with your previous consent or as required by law. Connect it shall retain your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the Identified purposes. For your information, you understand that Connect it may disclose your personal information to: 

  • any third party operating a business of telecommunications services provider;
  • any third party engaged by Connect it to provide services, including credit perception, credit analysis, credit survey, improvement of Connect it operating business, etc. 
  • any third party to whom Connect it might want to sell part of its business, assets of any entity participating in Connect it’s operational funding; 
  • any other third party, with your consent or when such disclosure is required by law, including any communication at the request of law enforcement.

Only Connect it employees who require access for business reasons, or whose duties reasonably require it, are granted access to your personal information. In some cases, personal information may be stored or processed abroad, and is subject to applicable laws in those countries. Connect it shall retain your personal information only for the necessary or useful period for the Identified purposes, or for the period prescribed by law. In the event that personal information was used to make a decision about you, Connect it has the obligation to retain it, for a reasonable period of time, to allow you to exercise your right to access the confidential information or the reasons of such decision. Finally, personal information that is no longer necessary to Connect it and which is no longer required by law to be kept shall be destroyed, deleted or anonymized. 

Principle 6 – Accuracy. Connect it shall use reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, current and necessary for the Identified purposes, all in order to minimize the risk that false personal information may be used to make a decision about you. 

Principle 7 – Security Safeguards. Connect it protects your personal information by appropriate security safeguards to its sensitivity, including by verifying the identity of any third party wishing to access to such personal information. Also, in the event that personal information is transmitted to third parties, Connect it shall sign agreements so that such third parties undertake to maintain the protection of your personal information. 

Principle 8 – Openness. Connect it shall make available specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Principle 9 – Individual access to personal information. Subject to certain exceptions, Connect it undertakes, upon written request, to reveal you the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and give you access to your personal information, all provided in an understandable way, within a reasonable time and at minimal or no cost, unless required by law. However, notwithstanding what is provided above and in exceptional cases, in particular when personal information may be disclosed for legal reasons, security reasons or business reasons, Connect it could refuse to provide access to all your personal information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and integrality of the personal information we hold and have the opportunity to correct the personal information, if required. In this regard, in case of errors in such personal information, Connect it shall act promptly and expeditiously to correct these errors. Finally, in order to access your personal information, please contact the Connect it’s privacy officer of this Policy. 

Principle 10 – Challenging compliance. You have the right to address a challenge concerning compliance with this Policy to Connect it’s privacy officer. In this regard, Connect it will establish mechanisms to receive and to follow any complaint and all inquiries about its policies and practices regarding the management of personal information. If Connect it finds a complaint to be justified, appropriate measures will be taken, including amending its policies and practices, if necessary.

 

3. TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF WEBSITE USE

The Website terms of use are located at https://connectit.cloud/, at the bottom page, and contains important provisions disclaiming and excluding the liability of Connect it regarding your use of the Website and provisions determining the applicable law and exclusive jurisdiction for the resolution of any disputes regarding your use of the Website. Each of these provisions applies to any disputes that may arise in relation to this Policy and the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, and are of the same force and effect as if they had been reproduced directly in this Policy.

 

4. OTHER DISPOSITIONS

Connect it may, at any time and in its sole discretion, modify this Policy. In such a case, Connect it shall display a notice on its website at the bottom of the page, and this modification will be effective on the display date of the modified Policy. Connect it assumes no liability towards you or other Internet users for the non-compliance of the Policy. The Policy is governed by the applicable laws in Quebec. The parties acknowledge the exclusive jurisdiction of Quebec courts towards any matters discussed herein and agree to comply. If a competent court declares that any provision hereof is invalid, illegal or unenforceable in any way whatsoever, the other provisions will not be affected and will remain in force. Connect it’s default to insist on an absolute respect of any terms of this Policy can not constitute a waiver of any breach of it and will not prevent it, subsequently, to insist on the absolute respect of this modality, or constitute a waiver of any subsequent breach sanction, whether or not of the same nature.